CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 C89067

Ms. Sally Cheng

Isolyser

4320 International Blvd., N.W.

Norcross, GA 30093

RE: The tariff classification of water soluble nonwoven polyvinyl alcohol sheet, for use by embroidery manufacturers, from China.

Dear Ms. Cheng:

In your letter dated June 5, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample consists of a light weight nonwoven fabric composed of polyvinyl alcohol man-made fibers (filament) that you indicate will be imported in various weights and cut to different sizes. While we did not receive the Fax as promised, we presume, since your letter indicates that this material will be imported in various weights and sizes, that the sizes or configurations, as such, will be square or rectangular.

This instant sample was weighed and was found to weigh approximately 28.4 g/m² and the classification provided below is predicated upon this weight.

The applicable subheading for the material will be 5603.12.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of man-made filaments, weighing more than 25 g/m² but not more than 70 g/m². The duty rate will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-

5884.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division